Privacy Policy

  • Personal information is only collected so far as it relates to Precious Cargo’s activities and functions, and in line with relevant legislation. (National Privacy Principle 1.1 – Privacy Act 1998.)
  • Collection of personal information is lawful, fair, reasonable and unobtrusive.(National Privacy Principle 1.2 – Privacy Act 1998.)
  • Individuals who provide personal information are advised of: the name and contact details of Precious Cargo; the fact that they are able to gain access to their information; why the information is collected; the organisations to which the information may be disclosed; any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and the main consequences for not providing the required information. (National Privacy Principle 1.3 – Privacy Act 1998).
  • The use or disclosure of personal information is only for its original collected purpose, unless the individual consents or unless it is needed to prevent a health threat, or is required or authorised under law. (National Privacy Principle 2.1 – Privacy Act 1998).
  • Precious Cargo takes steps to ensure the personal information collected, used or disclosed, is accurate, complete and up to date. Caregivers are required to update their enrolment details annually, or whenever they experience a change in circumstances. Computer records are updated as soon as new information is provided. (National Privacy Principle 3 – Privacy Act 1998).
  • Personal information is kept in a secure and confidential way, and destroyed by shredding or incineration, when no longer needed. (National Privacy Principle 4 – Privacy Act 1998).
  • Individuals are provided with access to their personal information and may request that their information be up-dated or changed where it is not current or correct.(National Privacy Principle 6 – Privacy Act 1998).
  • Individuals wishing to access their personal information make a written application to the Co-ordinator, who arranges an appropriate time for this to occur. The Co-ordinator protects the security of the information by checking the identity of the applicant, and ensuring someone is with them while they access the information to ensure the information is not changed or removed without the Co-ordinator/Supervisor’s knowledge.
  • The Co-ordinator deals with privacy complaints promptly and in a consistent manner, following Precious Cargo’s Grievance Procedures. Where the aggrieved person is dissatisfied after going through the grievance process, they may appeal in writing to “The Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commission, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042, or phone the Commissioner’s Hotline on 1300 363 992. (Privacy Act 1998). www.privacy.gov.au
  • Every employee and the Operator is provided with clear written guidelines detailing:
    • What information is to be kept confidential and why.
    • What confidential information they may have access to in order to fulfil their responsibilities and how this information may be accessed.
    • Who has a legal right to know what information?
    • Where and how the confidential information should be stored.
  • Every employee and the Operator is required to sign a Confidentiality Statement.
  • Every enrolling parent/guardian is provided with clear information about:
    • What personal information is kept, and why.
    • Any legal authority to collect personal information.
    • Third parties to whom Precious Cargo discloses such information as a usual practice.
  • Confidential conversations that educators have with families, or the Co-ordinator has with educators will be conducted in a quiet area away from other children, families and educators. Such conversations are minuted and stored in a confidential folder.
  • Personnel forms and employee information are stored securely.(Workplace Relations Act 1996).
  • Applicants, students or volunteers are informed that their personal information is being kept, for what reason, for how long, and how it will be destroyed at the end of the time period.
  • Applicants are asked for their consent before their references are checked. Unsuccessful applicants are advised of when and how their personal information will be destroyed.
  • Information about educators is only accessed by the Co-ordinator, Educators Liaison Officer/Operator and individual educators member concerned. (Workplace Relations Act 1996.)
  • All matters discussed at committee meetings are treated as confidential. (Privacy Act 1998.)
  • No member of educators give information or evidence on matters relating to children and/or their families to anyone other than the responsible parent/guardian, unless prior written approval by the responsible parent/guardian is obtained. Exceptions may apply regarding information about children when subpoenaed to appear before a court of law. Notwithstanding these requirements, confidential information may be exchanged in the normal course of work with other educators at Precious Cargo and may be given to the Operator, when this is reasonably needed for the proper operation of Precious Cargo and the wellbeing of users and educators. (Privacy Act 1988).
  • Reports, notes and observations about children are accurate and free from biased comments and negative labelling of children.
  • Educators are aware that while they are in the employment of Precious Cargo all documents, policies, programs, resources that are made for the company remain the property of the company and are classified as intellectual property and are not copied or removed from the premises.
  • Educators protect the privacy and confidentiality of other educators by not relating personal information about another educators member to anyone either within or outside Precious Cargo.
  • Students/people on work experience/volunteers do not make educators/children or families at Precious Cargo, an object for discussion outside of Precious Cargo(e.g. college, school, home etc.), nor do they at any time use family names in recorded or tutorial information.
  • Students/people on work experience/volunteers only use information gained from Precious Cargo upon receiving written approval from Precious Cargo to use and/or divulge such information, and never use or divulge the names of persons.